5/22

online-teaching ChemVerbotsV

Who may hand over hazardous substances and mixtures in accordance with Annex 2, Column 1?

Here first of all a differentiation must be made between two groups of persons to whom a hazardous substance or mixture should be handed over, namely between private end users and occupational users. Coming in the latter group are resellers, occupational users, public research and investigation institutions and teaching institutions.

 

  1. Persons who can prove that they have a certificate of competence in accordance with §11 ChemVerbotsV may hand over hazardous substances and mixtures in accordance with Annex 2, Column 1 to both groups. To obtain a certificate of competence in accordance with Art.11, an examination must be taken and passed at a recognised testing institution. You can obtain more detailed information on this at the competent authority for your federal state.

  2. Should hazardous substances and mixtures in accordance with Annex 2, Column 1 be handed over to occupational users, then the requirements holding good are less stringent. In this case the person carrying out the handing over does not need to have the certificate of competence in accordance with §11 themself but must previously have been instructed by an expert person in accordance with §8 Para. 2 of the ChemVerbotsV.

>> You will have fulfilled the less stringent requirement No. 2 after you have participated successfully in this online course of                 instruction.

you have a question?